Privacy Policy for Bitten & Mads Clausen's Foundation

This privacy policy provides a description of the ways in which Bitten & Mads Clausen's Foundation collects and uses the personal data you leave and/or submit when you visit our website, and when you use the different services and functions we offer on our website.

The Bitten & Mads Clausen's Foundation privacy policy contains information about the following:

  1. Collection of personal data
  2. The use of personal data, as well as its purpose and processing
  3. Consent
  4. Security
  5. Your rights
  6. Links to other websites
  7. Changes to the privacy policy
  8. Contact
  9. Collection of personal data

1. Collection of personal data
We collect the following personal data about you: name, e-mail address and telephone number, when you send this information to us via e-mail. 

Please note that it may be necessary for us to collect certain personal data in order for you to use the website's functions. In such cases, you will see a form indicating whether the submission of personal data is obligatory or optional. Should you be required to submit your personal data, the field in question will be marked with an asterisk.

If you submit personal data about someone other than yourself, we ask that you first obtain said person's consent to submit his or her data.

2. Use of personal data, purposes and bases for processing
We collect and use personal data in connection with the functions and purposes described below. We may also process your personal data for other purposes if we are legally entitled or obligated to do so (e.g., if we receive an e-mail or application).

Cookies
We use cookies on our website. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find here: Cookie Policy for Bitten & Mads Clausens Foundation

Our processing of the personal data we collect via cookies is based on your consent. You can read more about the conditions for providing consent in section 3 below.

The purposes of using data collected via cookies is solely to enable Bitten & Mads Clausen's Foundation to analyse the ways in which our website is used. The data used in the statistics is anonymous and therefore cannot be traced to specific users. The analyses are used, among other ways, to enhance the user experience. 

3. Consent
When you visit our website, there may be functions that collect and process your personal data. This will always be based on your active consent, cf. section 2 above.

Please note that you can withdraw your consent at any time. This can be done by contacting us (see contact information in section 8 below).

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your enquiry unless we are legally or for any other reason entitled or obligated to continue processing or storing your personal data.

This will not, however, affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data that is based on your consent before it is withdrawn.

Should you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions offered on the Foundation's website.

4. Security
We have implemented suitable technical and organisational security measures to ensure a sufficient level of security. As such, we do our best to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal data.

5. Your rights
You have the right access the personal data you have submitted to us and which we process, although there are certain exceptions established by law.

Furthermore you may object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. You have the right to have your personal data corrected or to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

Should you request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, we will delete the personal data that we have registered about you with no undue delay, unless we are permitted to continue processing your data on another basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary in order to establish a legal claim, or if it is required to answer an enquiry from you.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, you are welcome to contact us at any time (see contact information in section 8 below).

In connection with enquiries regarding your rights, we ask you to provide us with sufficient information – including your full name and e-mail address – so that we can handle your enquiry, identify you and respond to your request. We will respond to your enquiry as quickly as possible and no later than within one month.

If you disagree with the way in which we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process it, you are welcome to contact us at any time. You can also register a complaint with

the Danish Data Protection Agency at:
Borgergade 28, 5. Sal
1300 Copenhagen, Denmark
Telephone: +45 3319 3200
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

6. Links to other websites, etc.
Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third-party websites) or for the procedures that such third parties may have for collecting and processing personal data. When you visit a third party's website, you should read the site owner's privacy policy as well as other relevant policies.

7. Changes to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy in the event of significant changes to applicable legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions, or to improve our website.

8. Contact
If you would like for us to update, correct or delete the personal data that we have registered about you, or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us at:

Bitten & Mads Clausen's Foundation
CBR no.: 4181 5612
Nordborgvej 81
6430 Nordborg
E-mail: info@bmcfond.dk

[Version of June 6, 2018]